|
Post by essien on Oct 1, 2018 14:59:36 GMT -5
essien , just realised I've not seen a single film on your Hooptober list. @ghosty - seen 13 of yours. Creature from the Black Lagoon traumatized me as a kid. I’ve watched a lot of horror so it’s necessarily obscure haha.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 4, 2018 12:38:07 GMT -5
Started my list the other night.
Nosferatu - I thought this would be kind of goofy since it's so old, but Orlok is creepy as fuck. Can't really imagine what people thought of this in 1922. 8/10. Jason X - Terrible, but in all the right ways. Just the idea that this movie even made it out of the greenlight phase is hilarious to me. Not a good movie by any means, but I thought it was fun. 6/10. Cannibal Holocaust - Fuck this movie, hated it. Just genuinely vile. The only redeeming quality is that the amateurish quality actually lends an air of authenticity to it, but I thought it was dull, grotesque, and ultimately pointless. 1/10
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 5, 2018 18:52:41 GMT -5
Quarantine - I added this to my list because I think I needed another "anniversary" film and this came out in 2008? I didn't realize it was a remake of REC which is also on my list. But anyways, it was kind of trash. I sort of liked it at first, but I got tired of the characters by the point when shit starts going down. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 8, 2018 5:32:00 GMT -5
Quarantine - I added this to my list because I think I needed another "anniversary" film and this came out in 2008? I didn't realize it was a remake of REC which is also on my list. But anyways, it was kind of trash. I sort of liked it at first, but I got tired of the characters by the point when shit starts going down. 4/10 Hopefully you'll enjoy REC more. I thought Quarantine felt like a longer version of the same film but took the believability factor away with Deb from Dexter annoying me instead of some random Spanish actress.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 8, 2018 12:11:21 GMT -5
Got a few more under my belt. Saw III - I sort of like the ingenuity of the traps in these movies, but the gore is cheesy and the characters/plots are never engaging enough for me. 4/10. Poltergeist - I thought this was fine, but I'm honestly just not a Hooper fan, I guess. I didn't care for either of the first 2 TCM movies, and Invaders from Mars was just there. I thought Poltergeist was better than all of those, for what it's worth. 6.5/10 REC - Exponentially better than Quarantine, which is kind of weird because Quarantine is more or less a shot-for-shot remake. As stuartoxlade said, I think it feels more concise and the unfamiliar Spanish cast adds more of an air of authenticity to it. Quarantine also felt more overproduced and less believable as a found-footage deal to me. 8.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 14, 2018 13:23:10 GMT -5
Ringu - Slower and not as scary as I expected. Seemed kind of dated, but I thought it was fine. 6/10. From Beyond - Really enjoyed this in the same way that I enjoy Re-Animator. Jeffrey Combs is always fun in schlocky '80s horror. 9/10. Friday the 13th Part III - This is more along the lines of what I was expecting from the original, which I watched last year and didn't enjoy very much. 6/10. The Fly - Legitimately disgusting, but I liked it for the most part. 7.5/10. Pet Sematary - I've read the book and hardly remember it, but this is a decent adaptation as far as I can tell. The acting is terrible (especially from Dollar General Ben Affleck), but the last 20 minutes or so are pretty wild. The scene where his kid gets run over by the truck is actually hilarious because of how poorly acted it is. 5.5/10. Evil Dead (2013) - Not anywhere near as enjoyable as the incredible Evil Dead 2 or Army of Darkness, but I thought it was a decent remake. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 21, 2018 3:45:50 GMT -5
I watched a few more...
Piranha (1978). Apparently this was the best of the Jaws clones. The characters were weak and I didn't really get any sense of dread. A couple of entertaining set pieces but that's all. 2.5/5
The Shout. Weird film about a man who claims to have learned a 'shout' from an aboriginal shaman which has the power to kill. Very British and very 70s, pretty average. 3/5
Revenge. French rape-revenge film that got some buzz when it was released. I normally avoid these films (I Spit On Your Grave and Last House on the Left were enough for one lifetime) but this one looked a little different. It's well directed and there's some incredibly brutal scenes (apparently it's part of the New French Extremity movement). I didn't feel it was that subversive though or anything too original. Still worth a watch. 3.5/5
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 21, 2018 21:40:12 GMT -5
The Stuff - Sort of bland, I was kind of expecting it to be more fun. Not much to say about this one other than it was fine. 5/10. Creature from the Black Lagoon - Enjoyed this despite it's obvious age. The scenes with the creature underwater were actually unsettling and I'm not exactly sure why. 7/10. Pumpkinhead - Decent slasher, but not my favorite. Not much to say about this one either. 6/10. You're Next - I actually really enjoyed this despite it being fairly run-of-the-mill as far as horror/thriller movies go. Definitely a surprise favorite so far for this year's list. 8.5/10. Blood Diner - Yikes, this was actual trash. I usually enjoy movies in the "so bad it's good" wheelhouse, but everything about this was bad. 1/10. The Blob - The scenes with the Blob are fun, but it really drags without the Blob on screen. 4/10. Maniac Cop - Another decent slasher. Fine, but could have used more Bruce Campbell. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 23, 2018 3:31:35 GMT -5
I caught Halloween H20 last night as I've heard its better than the new one, turns out it wasn't too bad. It's very tongue-in-cheek and only scary in a Scream kind of way, but it was fun. How Michael is back for another one after that ending is beyond me.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 23, 2018 8:30:33 GMT -5
I caught Halloween H20 last night as I've heard its better than the new one, turns out it wasn't too bad. It's very tongue-in-cheek and only scary in a Scream kind of way, but it was fun. How Michael is back for another one after that ending is beyond me. H20 is so much fun. Probably my third favourite in the franchise. The new sequel is a direct sequel to the first Halloween, they’ve just ignored all the films that went before.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 23, 2018 8:31:13 GMT -5
The Stuff - Sort of bland, I was kind of expecting it to be more fun. Not much to say about this one other than it was fine. 5/10. Creature from the Black Lagoon - Enjoyed this despite it's obvious age. The scenes with the creature underwater were actually unsettling and I'm not exactly sure why. 7/10. Pumpkinhead - Decent slasher, but not my favorite. Not much to say about this one either. 6/10. You're Next - I actually really enjoyed this despite it being fairly run-of-the-mill as far as horror/thriller movies go. Definitely a surprise favorite so far for this year's list. 8.5/10. Blood Diner - Yikes, this was actual trash. I usually enjoy movies in the "so bad it's good" wheelhouse, but everything about this was bad. 1/10. The Blob - The scenes with the Blob are fun, but it really drags without the Blob on screen. 4/10. Maniac Cop - Another decent slasher. Fine, but could have used more Bruce Campbell. 6/10. Did you actually sit through Blood Diner? I turned it off after the first 10 minutes or so. Awful.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 23, 2018 9:09:44 GMT -5
I caught Halloween H20 last night as I've heard its better than the new one, turns out it wasn't too bad. It's very tongue-in-cheek and only scary in a Scream kind of way, but it was fun. How Michael is back for another one after that ending is beyond me. H20 is so much fun. Probably my third favourite in the franchise. The new sequel is a direct sequel to the first Halloween, they’ve just ignored all the films that went before. What's 2nd? So I hear. One of the reviews I saw said H20 is better than the new one so I wanted to see it to make a comparison.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 23, 2018 12:46:21 GMT -5
H20 is so much fun. Probably my third favourite in the franchise. The new sequel is a direct sequel to the first Halloween, they’ve just ignored all the films that went before. What's 2nd? So I hear. One of the reviews I saw said H20 is better than the new one so I wanted to see it to make a comparison. Halloween II. It doesn’t have the quality of the original but it’s still pretty haunting. Where the original was intelligent and subtle, II is just dark and brutal. Love that hospital setting too.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 24, 2018 4:05:05 GMT -5
What's 2nd? So I hear. One of the reviews I saw said H20 is better than the new one so I wanted to see it to make a comparison. Halloween II. It doesn’t have the quality of the original but it’s still pretty haunting. Where the original was intelligent and subtle, II is just dark and brutal. Love that hospital setting too. Saw the new one last night, wasn't a huge fan but it was watchable. I imagine if you're well into Halloween as a franchise then you'd probably like it more.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 24, 2018 15:18:00 GMT -5
Halloween II. It doesn’t have the quality of the original but it’s still pretty haunting. Where the original was intelligent and subtle, II is just dark and brutal. Love that hospital setting too. Saw the new one last night, wasn't a huge fan but it was watchable. I imagine if you're well into Halloween as a franchise then you'd probably like it more. My fanboy status is pretty much confirmed. I'm seeing it on Friday, can't wait.
|
|