|
Post by essien on Oct 27, 2018 7:43:50 GMT -5
Halfway through my list now. Here's what I've watched since my last post:
The Housemaid (1960). This is a black and white Korean film that was only recently rereleased due to a couple of reels of footage going missing for a while. It's not a perfect transfer as the rediscovered reels aren't great quality but that's kind of irrelevant as it's such a great film. It follows the story of an unhinged housemaid who seduces the man of the house and then proceeds to tear the family apart in quite shocking circumstances. 4/5
Long Weekend. Hidden gem about a couple who go camping for a weekend on a remote beach. They mistreat nature and nature finds a way of fighting back. Kind of a mixture of The Birds and The Happening but with less plot. I really enjoyed the gritty 70s aesthetic. 3.5/5
The Fury. A Brian De Palma supernatural thriller starring Kirk Douglas. Watchable without being particularly enjoyable. I'd heard this had inspired Stranger Things in some ways (telekinesis) but the links were pretty tenuous if I'm honest. 3/5
Torso. A giallo/proto-slasher set in Italy. It's unpleasant and I'd struggle to recommend it to anyone, but as a genre fan I thought it was a lot of fun. Great soundtrack too. 3.5/5
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 27, 2018 23:44:28 GMT -5
The Stuff - Sort of bland, I was kind of expecting it to be more fun. Not much to say about this one other than it was fine. 5/10. Creature from the Black Lagoon - Enjoyed this despite it's obvious age. The scenes with the creature underwater were actually unsettling and I'm not exactly sure why. 7/10. Pumpkinhead - Decent slasher, but not my favorite. Not much to say about this one either. 6/10. You're Next - I actually really enjoyed this despite it being fairly run-of-the-mill as far as horror/thriller movies go. Definitely a surprise favorite so far for this year's list. 8.5/10. Blood Diner - Yikes, this was actual trash. I usually enjoy movies in the "so bad it's good" wheelhouse, but everything about this was bad. 1/10. The Blob - The scenes with the Blob are fun, but it really drags without the Blob on screen. 4/10. Maniac Cop - Another decent slasher. Fine, but could have used more Bruce Campbell. 6/10. Did you actually sit through Blood Diner? I turned it off after the first 10 minutes or so. Awful. I did, unfortunately. It's weird that it doesn't really have bad reviews overall either because it fucking sucked. I blame the guy in your original post for having it on his list.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 27, 2018 23:54:09 GMT -5
Martyrs - This was... a lot. I almost turned it off when she first finds the weird basement and takes the mask off of the emaciated woman in the tub and a bunch of her flesh comes off with it. I think I liked it for what it was, but I don't think I can give it a rating. Onibaba - This was pretty good, even though it wasn't quite what I was expecting. Could have been a bit shorter, but an interesting experience overall. 7.5/10. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb - Painfully slow for such a short movie. No mummy until quite a ways into the runtime is no bueno. 4/10. Night of the Living Dead - Didn't really do much for me despite its obvious influence. Seemed poorly aged and kind of goofy, especially compared to something like Dawn, which was part of my list last year. 5/10. Thirst - Definitely not what I expected, but very interesting nonetheless. I've never seen a non-Western vampire movie, so seeing another culture's take on it was pretty cool. 8.5/10 The Brood - Pretty bland and kind of boring except for the final 15 minutes or so. The mutant children were way too goofy for me. 5.5/10 Candyman - Also found this one sort of slow for a relatively brief movie. The actor who played the titular character kept me mostly interested, though. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 31, 2018 17:11:40 GMT -5
Watched a few more:
Dracula (1958). Hard to give an honest review for this because I was only half watching it. I can't get into these Hammer horror films. 3/5
Haxan. A silent Swedish-Danish film from 1922, part documentary part horror film on the history of witchcraft. Felt quite ahead of its time. 3.5/5
Black Sunday. This was really cool. A black and white Italian horror film from the 60s, set in the Middle Ages. It's got witches, fog, bats, a crypt, cursed relics. Just about everything I need from a spooky old film. 4/5
I guess the challenge is over after today. I only managed to watch 15 out of my 24 movies. I might carry on into November but I'm getting pretty fatigued by horror and could do with catching up on some more recent releases.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Oct 31, 2018 23:54:32 GMT -5
Finished my list as of tonight.
Dead Ringers - Pretty creepy without being as downright disgusting as some of the other Cronenberg I watched like The Fly. Jeremy Irons gives two great performances; the scene where he's just shuffling around mumbling his brother's name to himself actually creeped me out. 8/10. Salem's Lot - Yikes, what a slog. I know it was a made-for-TV miniseries sort of thing, but the first two hours are insanely boring and tedious. The last hour was fine for the most part, but I'm not hankering to watch this ever again. Plus the made-for-TV thing doesn't really do justice to King or Hooper. 4.5/10 Rosemary's Baby - Really creepy despite the fact that the "reveal" doesn't happen until the very end. I knew those old people were up to no good. 9/10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - Sort of 50/50 on whether or not I liked plants as the "snatchers" (or at least as the vehicle for the snatching). Enjoyed it overall, though, despite some quirks like the soundtrack being kind of goofy in the wrong places. 8/10.
Made it through all 31 again this year. Honestly, I liked my cheesy monster movie month last year more than this year's list. I had some good ones, but I kind of felt indifferent about quite a few of them.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Nov 1, 2018 3:03:48 GMT -5
Finished my list as of tonight. Dead Ringers - Pretty creepy without being as downright disgusting as some of the other Cronenberg I watched like The Fly. Jeremy Irons gives two great performances; the scene where he's just shuffling around mumbling his brother's name to himself actually creeped me out. 8/10. Salem's Lot - Yikes, what a slog. I know it was a made-for-TV miniseries sort of thing, but the first two hours are insanely boring and tedious. The last hour was fine for the most part, but I'm not hankering to watch this ever again. Plus the made-for-TV thing doesn't really do justice to King or Hooper. 4.5/10 Rosemary's Baby - Really creepy despite the fact that the "reveal" doesn't happen until the very end. I knew those old people were up to no good. 9/10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - Sort of 50/50 on whether or not I liked plants as the "snatchers" (or at least as the vehicle for the snatching). Enjoyed it overall, though, despite some quirks like the soundtrack being kind of goofy in the wrong places. 8/10. Made it through all 31 again this year. Honestly, I liked my cheesy monster movie month last year more than this year's list. I had some good ones, but I kind of felt indifferent about quite a few of them. Good work on finishing the list. I agree, this year's list wasn't as good. My main realisation was that I need to watch more giallo films.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Nov 1, 2018 3:57:43 GMT -5
Finished my list as of tonight. Dead Ringers - Pretty creepy without being as downright disgusting as some of the other Cronenberg I watched like The Fly. Jeremy Irons gives two great performances; the scene where he's just shuffling around mumbling his brother's name to himself actually creeped me out. 8/10. Salem's Lot - Yikes, what a slog. I know it was a made-for-TV miniseries sort of thing, but the first two hours are insanely boring and tedious. The last hour was fine for the most part, but I'm not hankering to watch this ever again. Plus the made-for-TV thing doesn't really do justice to King or Hooper. 4.5/10 Rosemary's Baby - Really creepy despite the fact that the "reveal" doesn't happen until the very end. I knew those old people were up to no good. 9/10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - Sort of 50/50 on whether or not I liked plants as the "snatchers" (or at least as the vehicle for the snatching). Enjoyed it overall, though, despite some quirks like the soundtrack being kind of goofy in the wrong places. 8/10. Made it through all 31 again this year. Honestly, I liked my cheesy monster movie month last year more than this year's list. I had some good ones, but I kind of felt indifferent about quite a few of them. Good work Ghosty! I'm a bit like essien where I'm trying to catch up with all of 2018's best releases so that I can put together a pretty solid top 20 list at the end of the year. I did however catch The Fog at the cinema last night, pretty cool! I watched it for the first time last year doing a Carpenter marathon and it didn't really stand out among the Assault on Precinct 13, Halloween and The Thing's of his career, however seeing it in its full glory gave it a different perspective. It's well put together and was kinda creepy. I like how you never really see whats in The Fog all the way through.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 8, 2020 1:43:12 GMT -5
Anyone doing a spooky October film challenge?
I'm not doing Hooptober this year but instead just put together a list of horror films I wanted to watch/rewatch. There's some stuff I'm really keen to see in there.
So far I've rewatched: - Halloweens 4-6 - I Know What You Did Last Summer (planning on doing the whole trilogy)
And watched for the first time: - Don't Torture a Duckling - A Page of Madness - Noroi: The Curse - The Haunting (1963 version)
It's still early in the month and plenty to get through.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 8, 2020 8:27:34 GMT -5
Anyone doing a spooky October film challenge? I'm not doing Hooptober this year but instead just put together a list of horror films I wanted to watch/rewatch. There's some stuff I'm really keen to see in there. So far I've rewatched: - Halloweens 4-6 - I Know What You Did Last Summer (planning on doing the whole trilogy) And watched for the first time: - Don't Torture a Duckling - A Page of Madness - Noroi: The Curse - The Haunting (1963 version) It's still early in the month and plenty to get through. Yeah I posted up my Halloween Challenge in the Film Thread but so far I've seen: Fright Night (85 version) Unfriended: Dark Web Paranormal Activity 3 The Birds Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78 version) IT Chapter 2 Cube Suspiria Peeping Tom A Quiet Place The Platform Just Before Dawn The Strangers Rosemary's Baby The Fly Tremors
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 13, 2020 17:10:56 GMT -5
Anyone doing a spooky October film challenge? I'm not doing Hooptober this year but instead just put together a list of horror films I wanted to watch/rewatch. There's some stuff I'm really keen to see in there. So far I've rewatched: - Halloweens 4-6 - I Know What You Did Last Summer (planning on doing the whole trilogy) And watched for the first time: - Don't Torture a Duckling - A Page of Madness - Noroi: The Curse - The Haunting (1963 version) It's still early in the month and plenty to get through. Yeah I posted up my Halloween Challenge in the Film Thread but so far I've seen: Fright Night (85 version) Unfriended: Dark Web Paranormal Activity 3 The Birds Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78 version) IT Chapter 2 Cube Suspiria Peeping Tom A Quiet Place The Platform Just Before Dawn The Strangers Rosemary's Baby The Fly Tremors Good going! I watched a bunch over the weekend. The highlights were Roman Polanski's The Tenant and the Japanese film Demons. Really enjoying working through the classics that I've had on my watchlist for ages.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 14, 2020 2:49:22 GMT -5
Yeah I posted up my Halloween Challenge in the Film Thread but so far I've seen: Fright Night (85 version) Unfriended: Dark Web Paranormal Activity 3 The Birds Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78 version) IT Chapter 2 Cube Suspiria Peeping Tom A Quiet Place The Platform Just Before Dawn The Strangers Rosemary's Baby The Fly Tremors Good going! I watched a bunch over the weekend. The highlights were Roman Polanski's The Tenant and the Japanese film Demons. Really enjoying working through the classics that I've had on my watchlist for ages. Probably one of the few joys of 2020 - no new films so more time to watch the old ones Need to see more Polanski films. Really enjoyed Rosemary's Baby. There's a couple on Prime I should check out. Watched Carrie and Onibaba yesterday to add to this list. Carrie is excellent.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 15, 2020 16:21:20 GMT -5
Good going! I watched a bunch over the weekend. The highlights were Roman Polanski's The Tenant and the Japanese film Demons. Really enjoying working through the classics that I've had on my watchlist for ages. Probably one of the few joys of 2020 - no new films so more time to watch the old ones Need to see more Polanski films. Really enjoyed Rosemary's Baby. There's a couple on Prime I should check out. Watched Carrie and Onibaba yesterday to add to this list. Carrie is excellent. I'd recommend the other films in Polanski's Apartment Trilogy. All classic psychological horror movies. Been a long time since I saw it but I remember Onibaba being really good. Carrie less so, but I think it was one of those movies where I already knew what was going to go down and had seen the best scene in one of those "scariest moment" countdown TV shows.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 20, 2020 5:08:48 GMT -5
Probably one of the few joys of 2020 - no new films so more time to watch the old ones Need to see more Polanski films. Really enjoyed Rosemary's Baby. There's a couple on Prime I should check out. Watched Carrie and Onibaba yesterday to add to this list. Carrie is excellent. I'd recommend the other films in Polanski's Apartment Trilogy. All classic psychological horror movies. Been a long time since I saw it but I remember Onibaba being really good. Carrie less so, but I think it was one of those movies where I already knew what was going to go down and had seen the best scene in one of those "scariest moment" countdown TV shows. Looks like Repulsion is on Prime, but no sign of The Tenant. I had it the other way around with those 2. Thought Onibaba was good but took too long to get going. Carrie I'd only seen the remake of previously and the original was so much better. Just felt really bad for Carrie. Watched Doctor Sleep Director's Cut, Jacob's Ladder, The Mimic, Dracula, Event Horizon and The Taking of Deborah Logan since I last posted. Doctor Sleep was really good. Jacob's Ladder was fun if a little predictable, and the rest were a mix of meh and nahs.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Oct 20, 2020 10:15:13 GMT -5
I'd recommend the other films in Polanski's Apartment Trilogy. All classic psychological horror movies. Been a long time since I saw it but I remember Onibaba being really good. Carrie less so, but I think it was one of those movies where I already knew what was going to go down and had seen the best scene in one of those "scariest moment" countdown TV shows. Looks like Repulsion is on Prime, but no sign of The Tenant. I had it the other way around with those 2. Thought Onibaba was good but took too long to get going. Carrie I'd only seen the remake of previously and the original was so much better. Just felt really bad for Carrie. Watched Doctor Sleep Director's Cut, Jacob's Ladder, The Mimic, Dracula, Event Horizon and The Taking of Deborah Logan since I last posted. Doctor Sleep was really good. Jacob's Ladder was fun if a little predictable, and the rest were a mix of meh and nahs. Ah I wasn't into Doctor Sleep. I think Mike Flanagan's brand of horror just isn't for me. The Taking of Deborah Logan was a fun found footage from what I remember - the ending has stuck in my memory as being particularly mental. I've watched quite a lot since my last post but the standout has been Black Sabbath, an anthology film with a mix of giallo and gothic horror stories. Really enjoying old Italian horror lately. Watched The Brood which was pretty mad although I wasn't into the body horror side of it or the plot resolution. Amazing score too (as I think you pointed out in your LB review). Also watched Werner Herzog's Nosferatu - thought it was an interesting take on the story with some really eerie moments, particularly the castle scenes. I'm almost through with my list, here's what I've got left: - House of Usher/Masque of the Red Death (an Edgar Allan Poe/Roger Corman double bill) - Seconds - The Ring Virus (the Korean adaptation of The Ring) - Village of the Damned (Carpenter's version) - The first three films in the Whispering Corridors franchise I'm probably going to need to add a few more as those won't see me through to Halloween at my current rate.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Oct 21, 2020 4:04:34 GMT -5
Looks like Repulsion is on Prime, but no sign of The Tenant. I had it the other way around with those 2. Thought Onibaba was good but took too long to get going. Carrie I'd only seen the remake of previously and the original was so much better. Just felt really bad for Carrie. Watched Doctor Sleep Director's Cut, Jacob's Ladder, The Mimic, Dracula, Event Horizon and The Taking of Deborah Logan since I last posted. Doctor Sleep was really good. Jacob's Ladder was fun if a little predictable, and the rest were a mix of meh and nahs. Ah I wasn't into Doctor Sleep. I think Mike Flanagan's brand of horror just isn't for me. The Taking of Deborah Logan was a fun found footage from what I remember - the ending has stuck in my memory as being particularly mental. I've watched quite a lot since my last post but the standout has been Black Sabbath, an anthology film with a mix of giallo and gothic horror stories. Really enjoying old Italian horror lately. Watched The Brood which was pretty mad although I wasn't into the body horror side of it or the plot resolution. Amazing score too (as I think you pointed out in your LB review). Also watched Werner Herzog's Nosferatu - thought it was an interesting take on the story with some really eerie moments, particularly the castle scenes. I'm almost through with my list, here's what I've got left: - House of Usher/Masque of the Red Death (an Edgar Allan Poe/Roger Corman double bill) - Seconds - The Ring Virus (the Korean adaptation of The Ring) - Village of the Damned (Carpenter's version) - The first three films in the Whispering Corridors franchise I'm probably going to need to add a few more as those won't see me through to Halloween at my current rate. I like a bit of Flanagan. Doctor Sleep is a weird one though if you're into The Shining. Kinda takes elements of that story and does something completely different with it. Deb Logan was pretty much like every other possession film I've seen to be honest. Can't beat a bit of Willem Defoe playing a vampire! I watched Possessor yesterday which was absolutely fantastic. Last of my list is as follows: - The Hunger - Dead Calm - Black Christmas - Creature from the Black Lagoon - Shrooms - Hereditary Think i might try and watch a couple more Paranormal Activity movies as well if I get the time
|
|