Post by v9733xa on Jan 23, 2018 17:58:53 GMT -5
Okay fellas, the Academy Award nominations were announced early this morning, and i had to wait until i got home from work to make a goddamn thread about it. Agony!
So let's all post here about whatever you want regarding the Oscars, which you can watch the evening of March 4th.
After i post all the nominations here (sure, we'll do em all, even the ones no one cares about), the thread is all yours to talk about whatever you want! Maybe you've only seen like 3 movies in the entire list, so tell us about them and why they're great (or not). Or maybe you're a movie freak like me and have MoviePass and plan on going to 2-3 films a week for the next month and a half to catch up on everything. Or maybe you want to complain about what was missed, what got way too many nominations, or start a new Oscars trending hashtag.
Here are your nominations!
Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water
Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound
Best Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape Of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body And Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)
Best Production Design
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians Of The Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of the Apes
Best Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Dan Laustsen, The Shape Of Water
Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man In Aleppo
Strong Island
Best Costume Design
Beauty And The Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Victoria & Abdul
Best Makeup And Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder
Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape Of Water
John Williams, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Song
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery Of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up For Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman
Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes
Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith And Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop
Best Live Action Short Film
Dekalb Elementary
The 11 O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote
So let's all post here about whatever you want regarding the Oscars, which you can watch the evening of March 4th.
After i post all the nominations here (sure, we'll do em all, even the ones no one cares about), the thread is all yours to talk about whatever you want! Maybe you've only seen like 3 movies in the entire list, so tell us about them and why they're great (or not). Or maybe you're a movie freak like me and have MoviePass and plan on going to 2-3 films a week for the next month and a half to catch up on everything. Or maybe you want to complain about what was missed, what got way too many nominations, or start a new Oscars trending hashtag.
Here are your nominations!
Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water
Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound
Best Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape Of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body And Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)
Best Production Design
Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians Of The Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of the Apes
Best Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Dan Laustsen, The Shape Of Water
Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man In Aleppo
Strong Island
Best Costume Design
Beauty And The Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Victoria & Abdul
Best Makeup And Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder
Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape Of Water
John Williams, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Song
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery Of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up For Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman
Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi
Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes
Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith And Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop
Best Live Action Short Film
Dekalb Elementary
The 11 O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote